Thursday, February 03, 2011

I don't like to follow the rules...

and many times I end up kicking my self for it...I wanted a Swarovski puffy heart pendant, went online and did a search for an easy and free tutorial, found THIS one,...yup,it's in french... google translated it...sort of... if you consider "first start with the first face, crossing the two son in a single pearl" a good translation. It had pictures so I was all good to give it a go. It called for 4mm crystals...I used 6mm...I probably was only supposed to use something like 50 of them...I ended up having to use 50,000 (or that's what it felt like at least) cause as I was NOT following the rules I had to keep filling in spots to try and make it look less wonky. I took many breaks, threw it across the room a few times and blurted out many fun colorful words...



Once I finished and my eyes finally uncrossed themselves I called my 5 year down and asked him what it looked like to him and he says "oooh pretty! it's a heart!" ...when I'm unsure about something that's what I do, ask the 5 year old. He's like my own personal magic 8 ball sometimes :) Will I wear it? probably...will I beg a super talented bead weaving, rule following, genius friend of mine to make me a less wonky one? you betcha!

It's only about 1 1/2 inches big but it weighs like 5 lbs...ok not really but my point is sometimes it is better to just suck it up and follow the rules...or learn to read French.




Bead Table Wednesday (BTW) was yesterday but I'm late to the party so here's my bead table today...



So off I go to get back to work. Hope you have a great day!

6 comments:

RockerJewlz said...

Oh Marianna, you are so funny! The weight of the damned thing and throwing it across the room and then having the simplicity of a 5 year old identifying is hilarious!

What I want now is the damned instructions in ENGLISH!!! Anyway you can provide that for us 'cuz I wanna make one in Indian Pink!m

Marianna said...

lol! Julie I swear it I wanted to bang my head against the wall! I too wanted it to be in some sort of pretty pink but I had a crap load of that capri blue stashed away so I went for it. There was one other site (I think I have it bookmarked) that had a free tutorial but that one was in Japenese and didn't have the larger diagram pictures to follow so I immediately nixed that one. I bet we could found a step by step video on youtube though!

Kate said...

LOL. I am totally still laughing over this post. My husband is ALWAYS telling me to read directions for everything. I am SO bad. I know it's totally why I haven't excelled in the beadweaving department yet. Between my attention span and the "free spirit" it's just not happening. I will have to find some of my beaded bead attempts and post bout them to make you feel like a GENIUS!

Marianna said...

haven't they figured out that we don't need no stinkin' directions, just pretty pictures and our wit! :)

Anne said...

This makes me laugh, too! I can't imagine how big it is with sixes. Thanks for sharing, Marianna. I wrote a tutorial and tried to keep it as clear as possible, but making a heart out of 73 crystals is complicated!

http://www.annemade-jewelry.com/kits.htm#puffy

Marianna said...

OMG Anne! Your tutorials are all awesome I want to try them all! I want to make puffy everythings! Those little balls and the squares and the heart on a wire without a bail! holy moly! Thank you!!